Contact Us

Have queries for this product





    Get Our Tips Straight To Your Inbox


      Early Admission Statistics for Class of 2024 of Ivy League and Elite Colleges

      ivy league early admission statistics class of 2024

      Last week we saw a few of the Ivy League Schools and a few highly selective elite colleges in the US released their Early Admission statistics for the Class of 2024. Harvard, Princeton, Stanford, Columbia, Dartmouth, Brown, Cornell, Duke, Dartmouth, MIT, Penn, Yale have notified the early decision applicants about their application outcomes.  So, congrats to the high school students who applied for the Early Decision or Early Action admissions for the Class of 2024. Below is the snapshot of the early acceptance rates for the class of 2024 and the previous three years.

       

      Early Admission Statistics for Class of 2024 of Ivy League Colleges

       

      CollegeNumber of EA/ED ApplicantsNumber of Accepted StudentsAcceptance Rate (%) - Class of 2024Acceptance Rate (%) - Class of 2023Acceptance Rate (%) - Class of 2022Acceptance Rate (%) - Class of 2021Overall Acceptance Rate (%) - Average of Last 3 Years
      Brown4,56280017.518.221227.4
      Cornell6,6151,57623.822.624.425.811.1
      Dartmouth2,06954726.423.224.99
      Duke4,30088720.61821.424.58.1
      Harvard6,42489513.913.414.514.54.77
      Penn6,4531,26919.71818.5228.3
      Princeton79113.914.715.45.76
      Yale5,77779613.7813.214.717.16.37

       

       

      We will continue to update this table as more information becomes available!

       

       

      Class of 2024 Early Decision Acceptance Statistics of Brown University

       

      Brown accepted a record low 17.5% of early applicants to the class of 2024. Of the 800 newly admitted students, 17% are first-generation college-goers, up from 11% for the early decision admits to the class of 2023. Consistent with last year’s demographics, 44% of students self-identify as students of color. Students applying for financial aid account for 62% of admitted students, up from 57% last year and 50% two years ago.

       

      Class of 2024 Early Decision Acceptance Statistics of Princeton University

       

      Princeton has offered admission to 791 students for the Class of 2024 through the University’s single-choice early action program. The admission process reflects Princeton’s enduring commitment to attract, enroll and support extraordinary students from all backgrounds.

       

      Related Article: What do Top Colleges like Princeton, Harvard, MIT, Yale, Stanford Look For in International Students?

       

      Class of 2024 Early Decision Acceptance Statistics of Harvard University

       

      Harvard’s early action acceptance rate increased for the first time in six years — up from 13.4% last year to 13.9% this year. Harvard College admitted 895 of 6,424 early applicants to join its Class of 2024.

       

      However, the number of early applicants also decreased by 537, representing a 7.7% decrease from last year’s applicant pool, which totaled 6,958. The last time the number of early applicants had decreased was in 2013 (Class of 2018). Harvard had reinstated its early action admissions program back in 2011.

       

      As per Dean of Admissions and Financial Aid William R. Fitzsimmons, uncertain economy, California wildfires, natural disasters, and school shootings might have affected application numbers. He said that when schools are forced to close, some students are unable to consult with their college counselors to complete college applications. The percentage of applicants that Harvard saw from California declined 16.6 percent, representing a loss of 116 applicants, according to Fitzsimmons. He called the decline “huge” and said California is usually ranked among the top three states.

       

      The percentage of students admitted early action who identify as Asian Americans fell from 26.1% to 24% from the Class of 2023 to the Class of 2024. The percentage of admitted students who are international citizens also declined from 11.2% to 9.6%.

       

      Related Article: How to Get into Ivy League and Elite Colleges after High School

       

      Class of 2024 Early Decision Acceptance Statistics of Duke University

       

      Like Harvard, Duke’s early decision acceptance rate also went up, for the first time in three years. The number of ED applicants decreased by 550 for the Class of 2024 at Duke.

       

      Duke admitted 887 high school seniors from a pool of 4,300 Early Decision applicants. By applying Early Decision, these students indicate that Duke is their first choice and commit to enroll at the university if admitted.

       

      For those who are not too familiar with the rules at the Ivy Schools. Harvard, Yale, and Princeton are restrictive early acting schools. It means, applicants can apply to one school at the early action round but can decide whether they want to join or not by the summer (May). On the other hand, Brown, Columbia, Cornell, Dartmouth, and Pennsylvania (UPenn) are strictly early decision schools. If accepted, applicants must enroll. Learn more about Early Decision Vs Early Action: Pros and Cons.

       

      Speak to a College Admissions Counselor (Phone or Skype)

       

      Cornell Early Admission Statistics for Class of 2024

       

      Cornell admitted 1,576 out of 6,615 early decision applicants (23.8%), a slight increase from last year’s 22.6% acceptance rate for the Class of 2023.

       

      Of the accepted students, 51.6% are female – a 4% decrease from last year. Students of color comprise 39.7% of admitted students, a similar figure to the percentage of students of color admitted early for the Class of 2023. Early decision applications from underrepresented minorities also increased by 11%.

       

      Legacy students constitute 22.1% of the class, the same as last year. Athletes are 12.1% of the admitted class, a 1.4% decrease from last year.

       

      Unlike Harvard and Duke, Cornel saw an increase of 7.4% in the early decision applications for the Class of 2024, as compared to the Class of 2023 and 4.6% over the Class of 2022.

       

      Dartmouth Early Acceptance Rate 2024

       

      Dartmouth has offered admission to the first members of the Class of 2024, as 526 early decision applicants and an additional 21 applicants through the Quest Bridge National Match Program were notified of their acceptance on Dec. 12.

       

      Dartmouth received 2,069 early decision applications this year, marking the third consecutive year the College has received more than 2,000 early applications and the third-largest early pool in the College’s history.

       

      The Class of 2024 at Dartmouth is supposed to be the most global batch ever. The accepted students come from 47 U.S. states, the District of Columbia, and 28 other countries, with California and China the most represented in the U.S. and international cohorts, respectively.

       

      The group also includes record percentages of public high school students (54%), first-generation students (15%), foreign citizens (12%), and students of color (35%). The children of Dartmouth alumni represent 15% of the accepted students and recruited athletes make up 25% of the group.

       

      University of Pennsylvania (Penn) Class of 2024 ED Statistics

       

      Like Harvard and Duke, Penn also experienced a more than 14% decline in the early decision applications this year. Penn received 6,088 early decision applications for the Class of 2024.

       

      Penn admitted 19.7% of early decision applicants to the Class of 2024 — breaking nearly a decade of declining ED acceptance rates.

       

      The University received 6,453 ED applications this year, a 9% decline from last year’s 7,109 applicants. This year’s dip comes after a steady increase in the ED applicant pool since 2011.

       

      Early Acceptance Rate of Yale University for Class of 2024

       

      Yale College admitted 796 students out of a total of 5,777 early action applicants to the class of 2024. The number marks a 13.8% admission rate for early action, up from the class of 2023’s 13.19%.

       

      56% of EA applicants were deferred for reconsideration in the spring, 29% were denied admission and 1% were withdrawn or incomplete.

       

      Early Admission Statistics for Class of 2024 of Top Elite Colleges

       

      Massachusetts Institute of Technology

       

      This year, 9,291 students applied for early admission to MIT. 687 applicants from across the world have been granted admission in the Early Action round. So, this makes the MIT acceptance rate for the Class of 2024 of 7.39%.

       

      1,622 applicants have been rejected and 6,792 applicants have been deferred.

       

      The deferred students will be reconsidered without prejudice in Regular Action round. Deferred students do not need to send the school anything new other than the February Updates and Notes Form. Read more.

       

      Pomona College

       

      Pomona College, the elite private liberal arts school in Claremont, California, released its admissions decisions for the Early Action round on December 6th. 120 high school students were admitted through the school’s binding Early Decision 1 round.

       

      Johns Hopkins University

       

      JHU admitted 682 talented high school students from around the globe who applied for early admission. The number of Class of 2024 Early Decision applicants increased by 16% as compared to the Class of 2023. Read the full story here.

       

      Georgetown University

       

      Georgetown admitted 856 students from a pool of 7,305 early action applicants. Thus, the acceptance rate for the Class of 2024 is 12%.

       

      Notre Dame University

       

      Notre Dame admitted 1,542 high schoolers from 7,300 early action applicants; thus, making the acceptance rate 21% for the Class of 2024.

       

      Tufts University

       

      Apparently, Tufts’ ED acceptance rate this year is 10.5%, which is lower than the Ivy League schools this year. Here are some of the feedback from the students who got accepted and rejected/deferred for the Class of 2024.

       

      Santa Clara University

       

      A record-breaking 8,280 early applications were submitted for the Class of 2024 – 28% increase. Santa Clara’s acceptance rate for these early applications was 55.5% overall. Another 27% of students were deferred.

       

      Other notable characteristics of the admitted class include:

       

      • Average unweighted GPA: 3.82
      • Average SAT score: 1415
      • Average ACT score: 32
      • 48.5% are students of color

       

      Emory University

       

      Emory admitted 730 applicants from the pool of 1,812 Early Decision I applicants. While Emory College admitted 580 students and Oxford College admitted 295 students for Early Decision I, with 145 who were admitted to both campuses and may now select where they go.

       

      Located 38 miles east of the Atlanta campus, Oxford is Emory’s original campus. This campus, only for first- and second-year students, is a unique opportunity for students to be immersed in a traditional liberal arts environment and close-knit community. As juniors, all Oxford students continue to the Atlanta campus, joining their peers and earning degrees from Emory College, Goizueta Business School or the Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing.

       

      Emory will also be accepting 29 students from the QuestBridge National College Match program this year. It’s a national non-profit that links highly qualified students from low-income backgrounds with the nation’s leading universities. The aim is to increase the percentage of talented, low-income students attending the nation’s best colleges — more than 40 partner institutions, including Emory.

       

      Book a Session with a US / India-Based Counselor (Phone or Skype)

       

      University of Virginia

       

      UVA offered admission to 749 students (35%) of the 2,157 high schoolers who applied in the early decision round. UVA has also got the binding policy – accepted students have to rescind all other college applications and attend the University of Virginia.

       

      Students who applied early decision had to submit their applications Oct 15, ahead of the Nov 1 early action deadline. UVA received a record-breaking 25,063 early action applications in November. Students applying for regular decision admission have until Jan. 1, 2020 to get their applications in.

       

      59% of accepted students are female, and 41% are male. 24.3% of accepted students are minorities, and 6.7% are international applicants. The mean SAT score of accepted students for the Class of 2024 is 1413.

       

      The university claims that it meets 100% of the financial need for ALL applicants regardless of the plan they choose. “International and undocumented students do not qualify for aid (while those groups do qualify for aid at many of the other universities listed in this article).” – Nicole JM Frutuoso Brasil, a former MIT staff.

       

      Recommended Article: Top 85 US Colleges that Offer Maximum Financial Aid to International Undergrad Students

       

      University of Georgia

       

      The University of Georgia admitted 7,025 (43%) of the 16,511 early action applicants. Admitted ACT scores remained the same as last year’s middle 50% average for early action at 31-34. Admitted SAT scores were slightly higher, however, with the middle 50% average at 1360-1500, as compared to last year’s average of 1360-1490.

       

      Of the 9,486 applicants who were not admitted, “6,800+” were deferred, and “roughly 2,100” were denied.

       

       

      We will continue to update this post (as more information becomes availableover the next few days.

      So, stay tuned and bookmark this page!

       

      Sources: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14.

      Author: Tanmoy Ray

      I am a Career Adviser & MS Admission Consultant. Additionally, I also manage online marketing at Stoodnt. I did my Masters from the UK (Aston University) and have worked at the University of Oxford (UK), Utrecht University (Netherlands), University of New South Wales (Australia) and MeetUniversity (India).

      0 Comments

      Related Posts

      How to Become a Full-Stack Developer 2020 - 2021
      Full Stack Developer Jobs and Salaries in India Tanmoy Ray

      Choosing a career in the tech sector can be tricky. You need to choose something that’s getting obsolete. Technology today is an ever-evolving field especially when…

      Read More

      Cryptocurrency & Blockchain: All you need to know about before Investing in Cryptocurrencies Bitcoin JioCoin - Blockchain technology, how to buy Cryptocurrency and Future of Cryptocurrencies and Legitimacy
      All You Need to Know about Cryptocurrencies – Technology, Popular Altcoins, Legitimacy and Impact on FinTech Tanmoy Ray

      You might have heard about Bitcoins, Ethereum, and Cryptocurrency. Reliance JIO is also all set to launch its own cryptocurrency – JioCoin.  The popularity of bitcoins…

      Read More

      How to leverage your summer break for college admissions? Ajay Singh

      Summers are around the corner and millions of students, high school (grade 9th to 12th) and college, will be looking forward to getting a break…

      Read More

      Record Number Apply to Harvard for Class of 2022 Yuri Punj

      In line with the trend this at many universities this year, Harvard College received a record breaking 42,742 applications for the Class of 2022.  This…

      Read More